Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website, products, services, and web-based applications (collectively, our ‘Services’).

We may change this Notice from time to time by updating this page. It is important that you check back periodically and make sure that you have reviewed and are happy with the most current version.

  • We’re Thrive International Ltd and operate under the name All Humanity (‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’).
  • We’re registered with the UK data protection authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office or ICO).
We collect the following data:
  • Personal identification information, e.g., name, address, email address, phone number, etc.
  • Sensitive Personal Data: For some of our services, including but not limited to, courses, workshops, retreats, and private sessions, we may require you to complete a screening questionnaire which ask questions that could reveal Sensitive Data. We request relevant information regarding your mental and physical health in order to ensure your safety and that of the other event participants.
  • The screening questionnaire may also include non-specific questions where a participant’s answer might reveal other categories of Sensitive Data.
  • This data is shared with us and processed on the condition that you have given us your explicit consent to do so. It is used to fulfil our contract with you and for our legitimate business purposes.
Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you, if you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to provide services to you). We will notify you in this situation.
You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:
  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Complete our screening questionnaire.
  • Subscribe to our newsletter or publications.
  • Request resources or marketing to be sent to you.
  • Enter a competition, prize draw or promotion.
We may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect personal data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive personal data about you if you visit other websites using our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • Analytics providers such as Google Analytics based outside the EU;
    • Advertising networks such as LinkedIn, Facebook, and Twitter based inside and outside the EU;
    • Search information providers such as Google, Bing, and Yahoo based inside and outside the EU; and
    • Identity and contact data from publicly available sources.

We will only use and share your information where it is necessary for us to carry out legitimate business activities and provide our services to you, and to comply with regulatory and legal requirements.

The legal purpose for which we may hold and use information about you is detailed below:

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account and deliver our Services to you.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Analyse it to develop our business, complete research, and improve our marketing strategy.

When we process your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

We securely store your data on our website’s event booking system, DropBox, Google Docs, Office 365 and our mail subscription provider. Our payment provider will process and store necessary data. All Humanity do not store any payment data directly.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:
  • Signed up for our newsletter
  • Requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us
  • If you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications
  • In each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing
We will not share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes unless we have your express opt-in consent. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at hello@allhumanity.co.uk at any time. Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a transaction e.g., purchasing a service.

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following under certain circumstances:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from us.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate and to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to us processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions

We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. If your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests it may take us longer than a month, in which case, we will notify you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at: hello@allhumanity.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

In order to fulfil any requests, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. Cookies are text files placed on your device to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique ID and site name.

Most websites you visit use cookies to improve your user experience by allowing the website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

For further information, see our cookie policy below.

Cookies help keep you and All Humanity safe, give you a better experience, and show you more relevant ads.

We use the following kinds of cookies on allhumanity.co.uk:

  • Cookies to help keep you and All Humanity secure (you cannot turn these off).
  • Cookies to give you a better experience (you cannot turn these off)
  • Cookies to help us understand how you use our website (you can turn these off)
  • Cookies to help show you more relevant ads (you can turn these off)

Some of these cookies belong to websites other than allhumanity.co.uk and some are our own.

  • Cookies that help keep you and All Humanity safe.
    Some cookies help us keep you (and us) safe. Because we need them to keep our site secure, you can’t turn them off. For example we use ReCAPTCHA to ensure you’re a human and not a bot in order to protect our site from spam and abuse.
  • Cookies that give you a better experience

    We use these cookies to recognise you when you come back to our site. For example, recognising you when you login to use our events booking system. When we spot it’s you, we know whether or not to show you things you’ve already seen (like our cookie banner!).

  • Cookies that help us improve our Services

    We use analytics cookies like Google Analytics to see where you spend your time on our website, and work out which bits of it are most (and least) effective. This helps us know what’s working, what might be broken and what we should improve.

  • Cookies to help show you more relevant ads

    We may use cookies from companies like Google or Facebook to show you more relevant ads for things we think you’d like. For example, if you’ve browsed pages about our self-compassion courses, we may decide you could be interested in attending one and show you an ad about it on Facebook.

    We may also use cookies to exclude you from some advertising campaigns. For example, if you have attended a course, we’ll use this data to stop showing you ads about that course offering.

    You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising features through Google’s Ad Settings.

If you prefer, you can choose to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

The ‘Help’ function in your browser should explain how to do this. Alternatively, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers as well as general information about cookies. Information is also available on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/.

To opt-out of third-parties collecting any data regarding your interaction on our site, please refer to their websites for further information.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18 January 2021.

We take our responsibilities for your data very seriously and do everything possible to honour the trust you place in us and ensure you’re happy with our approach. Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk